Home » Texas Probate Guide » Pre-Filing Probate Considerations » Independent Administration
[…] Home » Texas Probate Guide » Pre-Filing Probate Considerations » Independent Administration
We have previously covered dependent administration. Independent administration is the other choice in the dependent-independent dichotomy. The term “independent administration” refers to an estate being administered by the personal representative with little supervision by the court.
With an independent administration, the personal representative’s powers in an independent administrator are broad. Texas Estates Code Sec. 402.002 provides that “any action that a personal representative subject to court supervision may take with or without a court order may be taken by an independent executor without a court order.” This allows the independent administrator to make most of the major decisions for the estate.
Independent administration is the preferred and most common method for probating estates in Texas. Independent administration can save time and cost substantially less.